How to repair auto trans. shock shifting.
Model: Hyundai Accent (MC)
Year Model: 2010
Fuel: Gasoline
Displacement: 1400cc
Subject: Automatic transmission shock shifting
1) Condition
- Shock is occurs “P” to “R” from “N” to “D”
2) Cause
- Due to valve body harness disconnected.
- Due to TPS #2 wire disconnected.
3) Diagnosis
- Scan tool check
= Trouble code is set inrelation to valve body solenoid.
= P0122 –Throttle/Pedal Position Sensor/Switch A Circuit Low Input. - Check Scan tool monitoring from GDS
=TPS is abnormal Reading. - Visually check for the TPS Disconnect the socket.
=Pin # 2 disconnected. - Visually check for the harness from valve body
=The socket was also disconnected.
4) Repair Parts.
- Repair for the harness disconnected from TPS socket and Harness valve body.
2010 G 1.4 DOHC Engine Unleaded EOBD = P0122 Throttle/Pedal Position Sensor/Switch A Circuit Low Input
Component Location
General Description
The Throttle Position Sensor (TPS) is mounted on the throttle body and detects the opening angle of the throttle plate.
The TPS has a variable resistor (potentiometer) whose characteristic is the resistance changing according to the throttle angle. During acceleration, the TPS resistance between the reference 5V and the signal terminal decreases and output voltage increases; during deceleration, the TPS resistance increases and TPS output voltage decreases.
The ECM supplies a reference 5V to the TPS and the output voltage increases directly with the opening of the throttle valve. The TPS output voltage will vary from 0.2~0.8V at closed throttle to 4.3~4.8V at wide-open throttle.
The ECM determines operating conditions such as idle (closed throttle), part load, acceleration/deceleration, and wide-open throttle from the TPS. Also The ECM uses the Mass Air Flow Sensor (MAFS) or Manifold Absolute Pressure Sensor (MAPS) signal along with the TPS signal to adjust fuel injection duration and ignition timing.
DTC Description
If the sensor input voltage is lower than the minimum threshold value during 0.08 sec under normal driving condition, PCM sets DTC P0122.
DTC Detecting Condition
Item
Detecting Condition
Possible Cause
DTC Strategy
● Signal check, low
● Poor connection
● Open or short to ground in power circuit
● Short to ground in signal circuit
● TPS
● ECM
Enable Conditions
● Engine speed 600 rpm
Threshold Value
● Calculated signal from sensor voltage 3.1%
Diagnostic Time
● 0.08 sec
MIL ON Condition
● 2 driving cycle
Specification
ITEM
Specification
TPS Resistance (kΩ)
2kΩ ± 20% (20°C)
Schematic Diagram
Signal Waveform
2010 > G 1.4 DOHC > Engine > Unleaded EOBD > P0122 Throttle/Pedal Position Sensor/Switch A Circuit Low Input
Terminal and Connector Inspection
1.
Many malfunctions in the electrical system are caused by poor harness and terminals.
Faults can also be caused by interference from other electrical systems, and mechanical or chemical damage.
2.
Thoroughly check connectors for looseness, poor connection, bending, corrosion, contamination, deterioration, or damage.
3.
Has a problem been found?
YES
1)
Repair as necessary and go to "Verification of Vehicle Repair" procedure.
NO
1)
Go to "Power circuit inspection" procedure.
Power Supply Circuit Inspection
1.
Key "OFF".
2.
Disconnect TPS connector.
3.
Key "ON".
4.
Measure the voltage between terminal 2 of TPS harness connector and chassis ground.
A.
Specification : Approx. 5V
5.
Is the measured voltage within specifications ?
YES
1)
Go to "Signal circuit inspection" procedure
NO
1)
Check for Open or Short to ground in TPS circuit. Repair as necessary and then go to "Verification of Vehicle Repair" procedure.
Signal Circuit Inspection
1.
Key "OFF".
2.
Disconnect TPS connector.
3.
Key "ON".
4.
Measure the voltage between terminal 1 of TPS harness connector and chassis ground.
A.
Specification : Approx. 5V
5.
Is the measured voltage within specification ?
YES
1)
Go to "Component inspection" procedure.
NO
1)
Repair Short to ground in signal circuit and go to "Verification of Vehicle Repair" procedure.
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