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Showing posts with label Hyundai Accent. Show all posts
Showing posts with label Hyundai Accent. Show all posts

Tuesday, September 7, 2010

How to repair power window and stop light not working

How to repair power window and stop light not working

Model: Hyundai Accent(MC)

Year Model:2010

Fuel: Gasoline

Displacement: 1400cc

Subject:Power window and Stop light not working

This Auto repair and Study guide aims all auto owners to basically know the basic strategy to check their car before going to Auto repair shop.this Study guide can also adapt to KIA motor.

1) Cause (Auto repair And Study guide)

  • Due to the Stop light switch fuse busted.

2) Auto repair and Study guide Diagnosis 

  • As Study guide First thing confirm the problem of the customer by checking the claiming problem as Auto repair and Study guide. OK the problem is confirm not working.
  • If necessary check GDS or G-Scan.as Auto repair and Study guide.
  • Auto repair and Study guide it is necessary to used Schematic Diagram to know the wire connector.
  • Check the fuses as Study guide :Ok the fuse from stop light busted.
    =Note the power window and stop light switch connected from the one power fuse.
  • As Auto repair replace fuse then the problem works

If somebody need advice  leave it at the comments box thanks

Wednesday, September 1, 2010

How to repair engine Hesitate & black smoke on Acceleration

How to repair engine hesitate & black smoke on acceleration

Study Model:

  • Hyundai Accent

Study Year Model:

  • 2004

Fuel:

  • Gasoline

Study Displacement:

  • 1300cc

 

1)Study Condition:

  1. Engine hesitate and black smoke on acceleration.

2)Study Cause

  • EVAP.Emission Control System-PCSV Circuit Short.

3)Study Diagnosis

  1. Check Scan tool.
  • P0445 EVAP.Emission Control System-PCSV Circuit

Component Location

Study General Description

Study The evaporative emission control system prevents hydrocarbon (HC) vapors from the fuel tank from escaping into the atmosphere where they could form photochemical smog. Gasoline vapors are collected in the charcoal canister. Study The ECM controls the Purge Control Solenoid Valve (PCSV) to purge any collected vapors from the canister back to the engine for combustion. Study This valve is actuated by the purge control signal from the ECM and controls fuel vapor from the canister to the intake manifold.

Study DTC Description

Study ECM sets DTC P0445 if the ECM detects that the PCSV control line is short to ground or short to battery line.

DTC Detecting Condition

Item
Detecting Condition
Possible cause

Monitoring Strategy
● Circuit continuity check, high
● Short to battery in control circuit
● Faulty PCSV
● Faulty ECM

Threshold value
Study Short circuit to battery

Enable Conditions

Diagnostic Time
● Continous

Fail Safe
● None 

Specification

Purge Control Solenoid Valve
Normal Parameter At 20°C(68°F)

Resistance
26 Ω

Signal Waveform

Study This is waveform measured at terminal 2 of PCSV under no-load,1500 RPM.

1. StudyThe voltage at point  is 14 V.

A.Possible cause:No power supply or open in PCSV.

2.Study Point  is a surge voltage when power TR is off and about 45 V.

3.Study Periode  is the duration when PCSV operates and usually operating duty value is about 15 % in 2000RPM.

4.Periode  is duty per 1Hz and ON-OFF ratio of TR in ECM.

4) Study Repair Guide

  • Replace PCSV(Purge Control Solenoid Valve)

MORE INFO AND STUDY /YOUR COMMENTS PLEASE

Study,Study,Study,Study,Study,Study,Study,Study,Study,Study,Study,Study,Study

Wednesday, August 18, 2010

How to repair auto trans. shock shifting

How to repair auto trans. shock shifting.

Model: Hyundai Accent (MC)

Year Model: 2010

Fuel: Gasoline

Displacement: 1400cc

Subject: Automatic transmission shock shifting

1) Condition

  1. Shock is occurs “P” to “R” from “N” to “D”

2) Cause

  1. Due to valve body harness disconnected.
  2. Due to TPS #2 wire disconnected.

3) Diagnosis

  1. Scan tool check
    = Trouble code is set inrelation to valve body solenoid.
    = P0122 –Throttle/Pedal Position Sensor/Switch A Circuit Low Input.
  2. Check Scan tool monitoring from GDS
    =TPS is abnormal Reading.
  3. Visually check for the TPS Disconnect the socket.
    =Pin # 2 disconnected.
  4. Visually check for the harness from valve body
    =The socket was also disconnected.

4) Repair Parts.

  1. Repair for the harness disconnected from TPS socket and Harness valve body.

2010  G 1.4 DOHC  Engine  Unleaded EOBD = P0122 Throttle/Pedal Position Sensor/Switch A Circuit Low Input

Component Location

General Description

The Throttle Position Sensor (TPS) is mounted on the throttle body and detects the opening angle of the throttle plate.

The TPS has a variable resistor (potentiometer) whose characteristic is the resistance changing according to the throttle angle. During acceleration, the TPS resistance between the reference 5V and the signal terminal decreases and output voltage increases; during deceleration, the TPS resistance increases and TPS output voltage decreases.

The ECM supplies a reference 5V to the TPS and the output voltage increases directly with the opening of the throttle valve. The TPS output voltage will vary from 0.2~0.8V at closed throttle to 4.3~4.8V at wide-open throttle.

The ECM determines operating conditions such as idle (closed throttle), part load, acceleration/deceleration, and wide-open throttle from the TPS. Also The ECM uses the Mass Air Flow Sensor (MAFS) or Manifold Absolute Pressure Sensor (MAPS) signal along with the TPS signal to adjust fuel injection duration and ignition timing.

DTC Description

If the sensor input voltage is lower than the minimum threshold value during 0.08 sec under normal driving condition, PCM sets DTC P0122.

DTC Detecting Condition

Item
Detecting Condition
Possible Cause

DTC Strategy
● Signal check, low
● Poor connection
● Open or short to ground in power circuit
● Short to ground in signal circuit
● TPS
● ECM

Enable Conditions
● Engine speed  600 rpm

Threshold Value
● Calculated signal from sensor voltage  3.1%

Diagnostic Time
● 0.08 sec

MIL ON Condition
● 2 driving cycle

Specification

ITEM
Specification

TPS Resistance (kΩ)
2kΩ ± 20% (20°C)

Schematic Diagram

Signal Waveform

2010 > G 1.4 DOHC > Engine > Unleaded EOBD > P0122 Throttle/Pedal Position Sensor/Switch A Circuit Low Input

Terminal and Connector Inspection

1.

Many malfunctions in the electrical system are caused by poor harness and terminals.

Faults can also be caused by interference from other electrical systems, and mechanical or chemical damage.

2.

Thoroughly check connectors for looseness, poor connection, bending, corrosion, contamination, deterioration, or damage.

3.

Has a problem been found?

YES

1)

Repair as necessary and go to "Verification of Vehicle Repair" procedure.

NO

1)

Go to "Power circuit inspection" procedure.

Power Supply Circuit Inspection

1.

Key "OFF".

2.

Disconnect TPS connector.

3.

Key "ON".

4.

Measure the voltage between terminal 2 of TPS harness connector and chassis ground.

A.

Specification : Approx. 5V

5.

Is the measured voltage within specifications ?

YES

1)

Go to "Signal circuit inspection" procedure

NO

1)

Check for Open or Short to ground in TPS circuit. Repair as necessary and then go to "Verification of Vehicle Repair" procedure.

Signal Circuit Inspection

1.

Key "OFF".

2.

Disconnect TPS connector.

3.

Key "ON".

4.

Measure the voltage between terminal 1 of TPS harness connector and chassis ground.

A.

Specification : Approx. 5V

5.

Is the measured voltage within specification ?

YES

1)

Go to "Component inspection" procedure.

NO

1)

Repair Short to ground in signal circuit and go to "Verification of Vehicle Repair" procedure.

 

MMORE CASE & LEAVE AS COMMENTS