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Showing posts with label Trouble code. Show all posts
Showing posts with label Trouble code. Show all posts

Sunday, September 19, 2010

How to Chect Code P0880 TCM Power Signal Error Open/Short (GND)

How to Check Code P0880 TCM Power Signal Error Open/Short (GRD)

Component Location

 

Auto repair and Study guide General Description

The HIVEC Automatic Transmission supplies the power to the solenoid valves by way of a control relay. When the TCM sets the relay to ON, the relay operates and the battery power is supplied to all the solenoid valves. When the TCM sets the relay to OFF, all solenoid valve power is shut off and the transmission is held in the 3rd gear position. (Fail Safe Mode ) 

Auto repair and Study guide DTC Description

Study guide The TCM checks the A/T control relay signal by monitoring the contol signal. If, after the iginiton key is turned on, an unexpected voltage value, which is quite a bit lower than battery voltage is detected, the TCM sets this code. 

DTC Detecting Condition

Auto repair and Study guide
Detecting Condition
Possible Cause 

• Check voltage range

• Open or short in circuit

• Faulty A/T control relay

• Faulty PCM/TCM

Enable Conditions Study guide

• 22V  Voltage Battery 9V

• Time after TCM turns on 0.5sec

Threshold Value

• Voltage 7V or Voltage  24.5V 

How to check Code P0880 TCM Power Signal Error Open/Short (GND)

Auto repair and Study guide Monitor Scantool Data

1. Connect scantool to data link connector(DLC)

2. Ignition "ON" & Engine "OFF".

3. Monitor the "A/T CON. RELAY VOLT" parameter on the scantool


Specification: Approx. B+


4. Is A/T RELAY VOLT within specifications?

▶ Fault is intermittent caused by poor contact in the sensor's and/or TCM(PCM)'s connector or was repaired and TCM(PCM) memory was not cleared.Study guide Throughly check connectors for looseness, poor connection, bending, corrosion, contamination, deterioration or damage.Repair or replace as necessary and go to Auto repair "Verification Vehicle Repair" procedure.

▶ Go to "W/Harness Inspection" procedure.

 

How to check Code P0880 TCM Power Signal Error Open/Short (GND)
 

Auto repair and Study guide Terminal and Connector Inspection

1. Many malfunctions in the electrical system are caused by poor harness and terminals. Faults can also be caused by interference from other electrical systems, and mechanical or chemical damage.

2. Thoroughly check connectors for looseness, poor connection, bending, corrosion, contamination, deterioration, or damage.

3. Has a problem been found?

▶ Repair as necessary and go to Auto repair "Verification vehicle Repair" procedure

▶ Go to Auto repair "Power Circuit Inspection" procedure

Study guide Power Circuit Inspection

1. Ignition "ON" & Engine "OFF".

2. Disconnect the "A/T CONTROL RELAY" connector

3. Measure the voltage between terminal "1" of the "A/T CONTROL RELAY" harness connector and chassis ground.


Specification: Approx. B+


4. Is voltage within specifications?

▶ Go to Auto repair "Signal Circuit Inspection" procedure

▶ Check that A/T-20A Fuse in engine room junction is installed or not blown.
▶ Check for open in harness. Repair as necessary and Go to "Verification Vehicle Repair" procedure and Study guide.

Auto repair and Study guide Signal Circuit Inspection

Check A/T Control Relay Harness

1. Ignition "OFF".

2. Disconnect the "A/T CONTROL RELAY" connector

3. Measure the voltage between terminal "4" of the "A/T CONTROL RELAY" harness connector and chassis ground.

4. Turn ignition switch OFF → ON


Specification: 12V is measured only for approx. 0.5sec


5. Is resistance within specifications?

▶ Go to "Check Supplying Power to solenoid valve" procedure

▶ Check for open in harness. Repair as necessary and Go to "Verification Vehicle Repair" procedure
▶ If signal circuit is OK,Substitute with a known-good PCM/TCM and check for proper operation. If the problem is corrected, replace PCM/TCM and then go to "Verification of Vehicle Repair" procedure.

Check Supplying Power to Solenoid Valve Harness

1. Ignition "OFF"".

2. Disconnect the "A/T CONTROL RELAY" and PCM/TCM connector

3. Measure the resistance between terminal "3" of the "A/T CONTROL RELAY" harness connector and terminal "49, 50" of the PCM/TCM harness connector


Specification: Approx. 0 Ω


4. Is resistance within specifications?

▶ Go to "Ground Circuit Inspection" procedure

▶ Check that A/T-20A Fuse in engine room junction is installed or not blown.
▶ Check for open in harness. Repair as necessary and Go to "Verification Vehicle Repair" procedure

Auto repair And Study guide Ground Circuit Inspection

1. Ignition "OFF".

2. Connect the "A/T CONTROL RELAY" connector

3. Measure the resistance between terminal "2" of the "A/T CONTROL RELAY" harness connector and chassis ground


Specification : Approx. 0 Ω


4. Is resistance within specifications?

▶ Go to "Component Inspection" procedure

▶ Check for open in harness. Repair as necessary and Go to "Verification Vehicle Repair" procedure

more case study and please try to leave comment

 

 

Auto repair , Study guide , Auto repair , Study guide , Auto repair , Study guide

Friday, September 17, 2010

How to inspect code P0507 Idle Control System RPM Higher than Expected

 

Auto repair and Study guide General Description

Auto repair and Study guide When the TP sensor’s signal indicates closed throttle position and the engine is idling, the ECM adjusts the idle speed control actuator so that the engine runs at the correct idling speed, regardless of coolant temperature, load and etc.Auto repair and Study guide When the additional load applied in the engine, the air flow through the idle speed control actuator is increased momentarily to raise the idling speed.

DTC Description( Auto repair and Study guide)

The ECM monitors engine speed deviation from the target idle engine speed when the vehicle is stopped and the throttle valve opening is stable. The ECM sets DTC P0507 if the difference to the target idle engine speed is higher than the predetermined threshold.

 

Possible Cause
● Monitor deviation between target idle speed and actual engine speed
● A stuck or binding throttle plate
● Maladjustment of the accelerator cable
● Contact resistance in connectors
● Faulty ICA valve

Detecting Condition

Enable Conditions
● Coolant temperature >73°C(163.4°F)
● Throttle angle: closed
● Vehicle speed = 0
● 10seconds after engine start.
● 10V< Battery voltage <16
● No relevant failure

Threshold Value
● Engine speed-Target idle speed > +200rpm (Engine speed too high)

Diagnostic Time
● 16 seconds

MIL On Condition
● 2 Driving Cycles


 Auto repair and Study guide Signal Waveform

P0507 Idle Control System RPM Higher than Expected

Auto repair and Study guide System Inspection

Accelerator Cable & Throttle plate Inspection

1.Visually/physically inspect the following items. Repair or adjust as necessary and go to next step.

- Check that the Accelerator Cable is not sticking or moving sluggishly.

- Check Accelerator Cable free play [0.040~0.120 in. (1.0~3.0 mm)].

2.Remove Intake Hose and inspect Throttle Plate for excessive carbon deposits.

3.Is Throttle Plate being held open with excessive carbon deposits?

 

YES

1)Replace or repair as necessary and go to "Verification of Vehicle Repair" procedure

 

NO

1)Go to next step as below

Air Leakage Inspection

1.Visually/physically inspect the air leakage in intake/exhaust system as following items,

-Check for throttle Plate being held open with excessive carbon deposits

-Vacuum hoses for splits, kinks and improper connections.

-Throttle body gasket

-Positive crankcase ventilation valve for improper installation, damaged o-rings and malfunctioning .

-Gasket between intake manifold and cylinder head

-Seals between intake manifold and fuel injectors

-Exhaust system between HO2S and Three way catalyst for air leakage

2.Was a problem found in any of the above areas?

YES

Replace or repair as necessary and go to "Verification of Vehicle Repair" procedure

NO

▶ Go to next step as below

P0507 Idle Control System RPM Higher than Expected 
 

Auto repair and Study guide Terminal and Connector Inspection

1.Many malfunctions in the electrical system are caused by poor harness(es) and terminals. Faults can also be caused by interference from other electrical systems, and mechanical or chemical damage.

2.Thoroughly check connectors for looseness, poor connection, bending, corrosion, contamination, deterioration, or damage.

3.Has a problem been found?

YES

Repair as necessary and go to "Verification of Vehicle Repair" procedure

NO

▶ Go to next step as below.

 

Unleaded EOBD  P0507 Idle Control System RPM Higher than Expected

Auto repair and Study guide Component Inspection

ISCA Inspection

1.Ignition "OFF".

2.Remove ISCA from Throttle body and Check for throttle bore, throttle plate and the ISCA passages for chocking and for any foreign objects. Repair or clean as necessary.

3.Ignition "ON" & Engine "OFF".

4.Connect scan tool and select "IDLE SPEED ACTUATOR" parameter on the "ACTUATION TEST" mode.

5.Activates ISCA by pressing "STAT" key.

6.Check the ISCA for clicking sound and visually verifying valve closes and opens.

 

Repeat numerous times to ensure valve reliability.

7.Is ISCA Valve moving freely and not carbon fouled?

YES

1)Check for poor connection between ECM and component: backed out terminal, improper mating, broken locks or poor terminal to wire connection. Repair as necessary and go to "Verification of Vehicle Repair" procedure.Auto repair And Study guide.

 

NO

1)Check ISCA valve for contamination, deterioration, or damage. Substitute with a known-good ISCA valve and check for proper operation. If the problem is corrected, replace ISCA valve and then go to "Verification of Vehicle Repair" procedure.Auto repair and Study guide.

 

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